Weephole Exclusion in Oklahoma City and Edmond

Copper mesh inserts that keep earwigs, spiders, and roaches out while your brick still drains.

One-time service from $229

Axcel Pest Control truck parked outside a brick home in Oklahoma City

What Weep Holes Are and Why Pests Use Them

Weep holes are gaps left in the bottom row of brick so water behind the wall can drain out. They are also an open door at ground level.

  • 3/8 in

    A typical weep hole is wide enough for earwigs, spiders, roaches, and ants to walk right in.

  • 33 in

    Building code allows them up to 33 inches apart, so a brick home can have dozens.

  • Open

    They have to stay open to drain. That is why we use mesh, never a solid plug.

Why Weep Holes Should Never Be Plugged

Filling them stops pests but traps water. The right fix blocks pests and lets the wall breathe.

Caulk, foam, or mortar

Blocks drainage. Water stays behind the brick, which can lead to mold, rot, and damage to the wall over time.

Copper mesh inserts

Fitted into each weep hole. Water and air pass through, pests do not. Copper holds up outdoors and does not rust.

Weephole Exclusion Cost in Oklahoma City

One-time price by home size. No monthly charge.

  • Most common$229Up to 2,700 sq ft
  • $2992,701 to 3,500 sq ft
  • $3993,501 to 6,000 sq ft
  • $4996,001 sq ft and up
  • Free inspection first
  • Exact price before work starts
  • Owner does the work

How Weephole Exclusion Works

  1. Walk the perimeter

    We count every weep hole and note any that are damaged, blocked, or showing pest activity.

  2. Fit the inserts

    A copper mesh insert goes into each weep hole, sized to block pests and keep drainage open.

  3. Treat active spots

    If we find pests around the openings, we treat those areas during the same visit.

  4. Walk it with you

    We confirm how many weep holes were sealed so you know the work is done.

Weephole Exclusion Questions

Something else? Text (405) 696-7299.

What is weephole exclusion?
Weephole exclusion means fitting a mesh insert into each weep hole in your brick so pests cannot crawl in. Weep holes are there to drain water from behind the brick, and they are one of the most common pest entry points we find on Oklahoma City brick homes.
How much does weephole exclusion cost in Oklahoma City?
It is a one-time price by home size: $229 up to 2,700 sq ft, $299 for 2,701 to 3,500 sq ft, $399 for 3,501 to 6,000 sq ft, and $499 for 6,001 sq ft and up. We do a free inspection and give you the exact price before work starts. Call (405) 696-7299.
Will sealing weep holes damage my brick?
Not with mesh. The inserts let water drain and air move just like before, while blocking insects. What causes damage is plugging weep holes with caulk, foam, or mortar, which traps water behind the brick. We never do that.
Will weephole exclusion stop my earwig problem?
It closes off one of the main ways earwigs get into brick homes, so fewer make it inside. Earwigs still live in mulch and soil outside, so it works best alongside regular perimeter pest control.
Does my home have weep holes?
If your home has brick on the outside, it most likely does. Look along the bottom row of brick for small rectangular gaps in the mortar, spaced a couple of feet apart. We confirm it during the free inspection.

Close the Gaps in Your Brick

Free inspection, one-time price, and the owner does the work.

Serving Oklahoma City, Edmond, Moore, Yukon, Midwest City, Del City, Bethany, Mustang, Deer Creek, Stone Canyon, Lincoln Terrace, and Nichols Hills.